Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how nickel-allergy.com ("Site" or "we" or "us") collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchase.

We may also collect additional information when you contact us for customer support. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personally identifiable information (including the following information) is referred to as "Personal Information". Please see the list below for a description of the types of personal information we collect and why we collect it.

 

Device Information

  • Examples of personal information collected include: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, sites and products you visit, search terms, and how you interact with our site.
  • Purpose of collection: to accurately load the Site for you and to perform analysis of Site usage in order to optimize the Site.
  • Collection Sources: Automatically collected when you visit our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, and pixels [add or remove other tracking technologies used].
  • Business Purpose Disclosure: Shared with our processor Shopify [includes other vendors who share this information].


Ordering Information

  • Examples of personal information collected include: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card number [or other entered payment method]), e-mail address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to fulfill a contract, process your payment information, arrange shipping, provide invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, review orders for potential risk or fraud, and provide you with information or advertising about our products or services, if consistent with the preferences you have shared with us.
  • Collection source: collected from customers.
  • Business Purpose Disclosure: Shared with our processor, Shopify [includes other vendors who share this information. For example, sales channels, payment gateways, shipping and fulfillment apps, etc.].


Customer Support Information

  • Examples of personal information to be collected: [additional information as needed or corrections to the above information].
  • Purpose of collection: To provide customer support.
  • Collection source: collected from customers.
  • Disclose business purpose: [including vendors used to provide customer support].


Minor

This site is not intended for minors in any country. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request removal.

 

Sharing of personal information

We share your personal information with our service providers to assist us in providing our services and fulfilling our contracts with you, as described above. For example ...

  • We use Shopify to operate our online store. To learn more about how Shopify uses your personal information, please visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws, to respond to subpoenas, search warrants or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to protect our rights.


Behaviorally targeted advertising

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertising or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For example, the following.

  • We use Google Analytics to understand how our customers use this site. To learn more about how Google uses your personal information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interactions with our advertising on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies and other similar technologies (to which you may consent, depending on your location).

For more information on how targeted advertising works, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") education page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online- advertising/how-does-it-work).

You may unsubscribe from targeted advertising in the following ways

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

In addition, you may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide services to you. This service includes providing products for sale, processing payments, shipping and orders, and keeping customers up-to-date on new products, services and offers.

 

Legal Basis

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we will process your personal information on the following lawful basis

  • Customer Consent.
  • Performance of a contract between you and the Site.
  • Compliance with legal obligations.
  • To protect the important interests of our customers.
  • To perform tasks carried out in the public interest.
  • For our legitimate interests, to the extent that they do not exceed your fundamental rights and freedoms.


maintenance

If you place an order through the Site, we will retain your personal information in our records unless you request that we delete the information. For more information on your right to erasure, please see the "Your Rights" section below.

 

Automated Decision-Making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object if processing based solely on automated decision-making (including profiling) has legal effect on you or significantly affects you. 

We use customer data to engage in fully automated decision-making with legal or other significant effects.

Our processor, Shopify, uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have legal or other material consequences for you.

Services that include an automated decision-making component include

  • A temporary deny list of IP addresses associated with transactions that repeatedly fail. This deny list lasts only a short time.
  • A temporary rejection list of credit cards associated with rejected IP addresses. This denied list lasts only a few days.


Your Rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the personal information we maintain about you, port it to new services, and request that we correct, update, or erase your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below [or insert alternative instructions for sending requests for access, erasure, correction or portability].

Your personal information is first processed in Ireland and then transferred outside Europe, including Canada and the United States, for storage and further processing. For more information on how data transfers can be GDPR compliant, please see Shopify's GDPR whitepaper at https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

CCPA

As a California resident, you have the right to access (also known as the "right to know") your personal information that we hold about you, to be ported to new services, and to have your personal information corrected, updated, or erased. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you would like to designate an authorized representative to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional cookies, performance cookies, advertising cookies, and social media or content cookies. Cookies allow websites to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection) to improve your browsing experience. This eliminates the need to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or navigate from one page to another. Cookies also provide information about how you use the website (e.g., whether you are a first-time visitor or a frequent visitor). 

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our site and to provide our services

Cookies required for store functionality

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to administrators.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with in-store navigation.
cart Used in connection with shopping carts.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with your login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with your login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating of customer information.

 

Reporting and Analytics

Name
Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences
_landing_page Landing page tracking
_orig_referrer Landing page tracking
_s Shopify Analytics
_shopify_s Shopify Analytics
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics related to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics related to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify Analytics
_y Shopify Analytics

The length of time a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" cookie or a "session" cookie. Session cookies are valid until you stop browsing and persistent cookies are valid until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are permanent and expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please note that deleting or blocking cookies may adversely affect your user experience and may render parts of our website completely inaccessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through the browser controls found in your browser's "Tools" or "Settings" menu. For more information on how to change your browser settings and how to block, manage, or filter cookies, see your browser's help file or sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Furthermore, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these third parties, please follow the instructions in the Behavioral Advertising section above.


Untraceable

Please note that due to a lack of consistent understanding within the industry regarding how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, our data collection and usage practices will not change if we detect such signals in your browser. 

 

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Currency

"By using our website, you (the visitor) consent to the processing of your IP address by third parties in order to locate you for currency conversion purposes. You also agree that the currency will be stored in your browser's session cookie (a temporary cookie that is automatically deleted when you close your browser). This is to ensure consistency so that when browsing our website, the currency selected will remain selected and prices can be converted to the customer's (visitor's) local currency."

 

For inquiries, please contact

For further information, questions, or complaints regarding our handling of personal information, please contact us by e-mail ([email address]) or postal mail at

Suffix Co.,Ltd.      NaganoAsahi82 building, 1597-1 Nishigocho, Nagano city, Nagano 380-0845 JAPAN

 

Last updated May 26, 2022

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You may contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority here.